The exact agenda will be published by the end of March.
Time | Location / Speaker | Title |
---|---|---|
Friday | (April 28, 2023) | |
8:00 | Dining Hall | ( Breakfast ) |
10:00 | Reception | Check-in |
11:30 | Conference Hall | ( Rehearsal - for exhibitors and students ) |
12:00 | Dining Hall | – Lunch – |
13:00 | Conference Hall | OPENING |
13:20 | Conference Hall | Fast Forward |
14:00 | EXPO Exhibition | |
18:00 | Lower Courtyard | EXPO Group Photo & Castle Tour |
18:45 | EXPO Visual Computing Trivia | |
19:30 | Dining Hall | – Dinner – |
Saturday | (April 29, 2023) | |
7:00 | Dining Hall | – Breakfast – |
8:00 | Conference Hall | Hunting Hall | Meeting Room | An Introduction to Vulkan | Designing Thinky Games | Photogrammetry |
10:00 | – Break – | |
10:30 | Conference Hall | Hunting Hall | Meeting Room | An Introduction to Vulkan | Designing Thinky Games | Photogrammetry |
12:30 | Dining Hall | – Lunch Break – |
13:30 | Conference Hall | Hunting Hall | Meeting Room | An Introduction to Vulkan | Designing Thinky Games | VR Production |
15:30 | – Break – | |
16:30 | Conference Hall | Hunting Hall | Meeting Room | An Introduction to Vulkan | Designing Thinky Games | Creative Photo Walk |
18:00 | Conference Hall | Hunting Hall | Meeting Room | An Introduction to Vulkan | Designing Thinky Games | YouTube Production |
19:30 | – Dinner – | |
Sunday | (April 30, 2023) | |
7:00 | Dining Hall | – Breakfast – |
8:00 | Conference Hall | Red Parlour | Terrain Rendering | Making Music with Math |
10:00 | – Break – | |
10:30 | Conference Hall | Red Parlour | WebGPU | D♭ – A music programming language |
12:30 | Dining Hall | – Lunch Break – |
13:30 | Conference Hall | Red Parlour | WebGPU | A Brief Introduction to Neural Radiance Fields |
15:30 | – Break – | |
16:00 | Conference Hall | Red Parlour | WebGPU | Combinatorial Maps |
17:30 | Conference Hall | (WebGPU bonus) / Spare Time |
19:00 | – Dinner – | |
Monday | (May 1, 2023) | |
8:00 | Dining Hall | – Breakfast – |
9:00 | Conference Hall | INTRO |
9:50 | Conference Hall | Extended Reality |
Aya Ali Al Zayat and Lejla Becirevic(University of Sarajevo) | AR postcards as a learning tool in Computer Graphics | |
Eva Bones(University of Ljubljana) | Improving the VR Experience in a Densely Populated Molecular Environment | |
10:30 | – Break – | |
11:00 | Conference Hall | Computer Vision in Medicine |
Alessandra Masur(TU Graz) | GrowCut under StudierFenster | |
Matej Halinkovič(Slovak Technical University) | Explainable Segmentation of Histological Structures in Heart Tissue | |
Nina Masarykova(Slovak Technical University) | Registration and Segmentation of Double Stained Histological Images | |
Ivan Vykopal and Ivana Haberova(Slovak Technical University) | Weakly Supervised Semantic Cell Segmentation Using Knowledge Distillation | |
Michal Franczel(Slovak Technical University) | Segmentation of Whole-Slide Images with Context-Aware Vision Transformers | |
12:30 | Dining Hall | – Lunch Break – |
13:30 | Conference Hall | Computer Vision and 3D Reconstruction |
Michael Siegl(None) | DATATOPIA – The World of Unlimited Industrial Data and Exploration | |
Patrick Komon(TU Wien) | Distributed Surface Reconstruction | |
14:20 | – Break – | |
14:30 | Conference Hall | Invited talk by Torsten Sattler: (Privacy-Preserving) Visual Localization |
15:35 | – Break – | |
15:55 | Conference Hall | Real-Time Rendering |
Zoltán Simon(Budapest University of Technology and Economics) | Hogra: A Homebrew Graphics Engine | |
Matěj Sakmary(Czech Technical University) | Real-time Rendering of Atmosphere and Clouds in Vulkan | |
Uroš Šmajdek(University of Ljubljana) | Foveated RTX Ray Tracing in Virtual Reality | |
16:50 | Conference Hall | Spare time / (IPC meeting – only for organizers) |
19:00 | – Dinner – | |
Tuesday | (May 2, 2023) | |
8:00 | Dining Hall | – Breakfast – |
9:00 | Conference Hall | Optimization |
Barnabás Börcsök(Budapest University of Technology and Economics) | Controlling 2D Laplacian Eigenfluids | |
Saip-Can Hasbay(Vienna University) | Translucent Material Parameter Estimation | |
9:40 | Conference Hall | Visualization |
Daniel Gruncl(Czech Technical University) | Scatterplot Visualization of Hierarchically Clustered Data Points | |
Fabrizia Bando-Bechtold(TU Wien) | Interactive Visual Analysis of Anomalies in Simulations of Energy Flow | |
10:20 | – Break – | |
10:45 | Conference Hall | Scientific Cinema / Jury Meeting |
11:20 | Conference Hall | AWARDS |
12:00 | Dining Hall | – Lunch – |